TOUR GIVEAWAY ends 11 Dec 2019!

Touch To Enter for FREE TOUR!

As Backpacking Through Vietnam is a 23-day tour, you will need a 30-day visa for the tour. Understandably, we get a lot questions about this process so we decided to explain the most convenient options - and the process for each.

Option A - E-Visa

The most convenient option, and the one that works for anyone from these countries, is to apply for a 30-day visa online here: evisa

This is the newly added alternative to option b below or obtaining a full visa stamp from the Vietnamese Embassy in your own or another country. 

You print off the visa which is emailed to you and put it in your passport. After landing, go straight to immigration queue (not the queue for visa upon arrival). 

We suggest bringing a copy and have a screenshot of the email on your phone for the immigration officers in case you misplace the one in your passport. 

Total Cost: $25 USD 

Important Visa Application Information

You will be asked to provide the address of your first hotel in Vietnam on the visa application form. If you have booked onto BTV, here is the name and address our hotel in Hanoi:

Hanoi Amanda Hotel - Address: 50 Hang Be, Hang Bac Hoan Kiem, Hanoi

Option B - Visa On Arrival

The second option is to apply for the Visa Invitation Letter. This was Option A before the introduction of the evisa.

You apply for the letter through the website (turn around is usually 2-4 working days) and wait for the confirmation email. Then print off the letter and present it when you fly into Vietnam. You can pick up your Visa on Arrival (VOA) at the airport in the appropriate queue.

Please note for this option there are two queues when you arrive at the airport: the first to pick up your visa and then second is the immigration queue.

It’s best to bring the exact fee amount (see below) in $USD but often they can break large bills. They will accept other currencies in some cases but at extremely high exchange rates.

There are a variety of websites that will provide you this Visa Invitation letter such as: www.myvietnamvisa.com. This is the service our staff used until the introduction of the e-visa.

Visa Approval Letter (2-4 days processing): $18 USD

Visa Stamping Fee: $25 USD

Total Cost: $43 USD

Option C - Visit A Vietnam Consulate

If you’re not from one of the countries listed above then you’ll need to apply for a one month visa at a Vietnam Consulate before arrival.

Submit an application form along with your passport, passport photos and the fee. Please allow at least 2 weeks processing time for this visa.

Total Cost: $60 USD

If you have any questions about getting a Vietnam visa or anything about our 23-day tour, please do get in touch!